Paralief tablets contain the active ingredient paracetamol. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines known as non-narcotic analgesics, which are used to relieve pain and...
Read More
Paralief tablets contain the active ingredient paracetamol. Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines known as non-narcotic analgesics, which are used to relieve pain and to lower temperature. Paralief Tablets are indicated for the relief of headaches, musculoskeletal disorders, period pain, toothache, colds and flu and the pain of osteoarthritis.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE:
Adults:
1-2 tablets three to four times daily. A maximum of 8 tablets daily should not be exceeded.
For children 6 to 9 years of age:
Give half a tablet with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum dose of two tablets daily should not be exceeded.
For children 10 to 11 years of age:
Give one tablet with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum dose of four tablets daily should not be exceeded.
For adolescents 12 to 15 years of age:
Give one to one and a half tablets with a drink of water, every 4 to 6 hours as required. A maximum of six tablets daily should not be exceede
WARNINGS:
Do not take Paralief 500 mg Tablets
if you are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed below). An allergic reaction can include a rash, itching or shortness of breath
If you are under 6 years
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paralief 500 mg Tablets
if you have kidney problems
if you have liver problems
if you have liver disease caused by alcohol. You may be more sensitive to the toxic effects of paracetamol
if you have a hereditary disease called Gilbert’s syndrome
if you have a high fever, signs of a secondary infection or if symptoms persist for more than a few days.
if you are taking other medicines affecting liver function
if you have Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (an enzyme deficiency)
if you have haemolytic anaemia (abnormal breakdown of red blood cells)
if you have glutathione deficiency
if you are dehydrated or are suffering from chronic malnutrition
if you weigh less than 50kg
if you are elderly
Other important information
Do not drink alcohol (e.g. wine, beer, spirits) whilst taking this medicine. Do not use paracetamol unless prescribed by your doctor if you have an addiction to alcohol or liver damage.
If you are already taking other pain medication containing paracetamol do not use these tablets without first speaking to your doctor or a pharmacist. Never take more Paralief effervescent tablets than recommended. A higher dose does not increase pain relief; instead it can cause severe liver damage. The symptoms of liver damage occur first after a few days. It is important therefore that you contact your doctor as soon as possible if you have taken more Paralief effervescent tablets than recommended in this leaflet.
CONTAINS:
The active substance is paracetamol. Each tablet contains 500 mg paracetamol. The other ingredients are maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate and colloidal anhydrous silica.
Keep all medicines out the sight and reach of children.
Always consult the Patient Information Leaflet before using this medicine.
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow all cookies" to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.
First Infant Milk, with a 29% fermented dairy-based blend. Nutritionally complete formula* *Suitable as a sole source of nutrition from birth and as part of a weaning diet from 6 months. Contains DHA ** (Omega-3) **As required by the legislation for all infant formula....
Developed with Dermatologists, CeraVe Foaming Cleanser is a foaming gel cleanser which effectively cleanses the face and body. Suitable for normal to oily skin. The non-drying formula contains 3 Essential Ceramides, Niacinamide and Hyaluronic Acid, to effectively cleanse and removes excess oil, while protecting...
Zest Active is a super supplement with 25 active ingredients formulated for adults (aged 18 and over) who want to support their immune system and energy levels. Delivering multiple benefits in one easy sachet, every single ingredient was carefully selected to help you unlock...
Alflorex is convenient and easy to use- Available over-the-coutner, no prescription needed - Only 1 capsule per day, taken with or without food - For best results take Alflorex daily for at least 4 weeks - No refrigeration required Note: You may experience temporary...
First Infant Milk, with a 29% fermented dairy-based blend. Nutritionally complete formula* *Suitable as a sole source of nutrition from birth and as part of a weaning diet from 6 months. Contains DHA ** (Omega-3) **As required by the legislation for all infant formula....
Developed with Dermatologists, CeraVe Foaming Cleanser is a foaming gel cleanser which effectively cleanses the face and body. Suitable for normal to oily skin. The non-drying formula contains 3 Essential Ceramides, Niacinamide and Hyaluronic Acid, to effectively cleanse and removes excess oil, while protecting...
Zest Active is a super supplement with 25 active ingredients formulated for adults (aged 18 and over) who want to support their immune system and energy levels. Delivering multiple benefits in one easy sachet, every single ingredient was carefully selected to help you unlock...
Alflorex is convenient and easy to use- Available over-the-coutner, no prescription needed - Only 1 capsule per day, taken with or without food - For best results take Alflorex daily for at least 4 weeks - No refrigeration required Note: You may experience temporary...